Command and Staff College,
Quetta, Pakistan

COMMANDANTS

Rank Name Duration Remarks
Brig Gen A .W.L. Bayly Apr 1905 - Mar 1906  
Brig Gen T. Capper Mar 1906 - Jan 1911 Longest Tenure, British Commandant
Brig Gen W.P.Braithwaite Jan 1911- Aug 1914  
Period without Commandant Aug 1914 - Jun 1919 WW-I
Maj Gen Sir L.R .Vaughan Jun 1919 - Jan 1923  
Maj Gen Sir Gerald F. Boyd Jan 1923 - J an 1927  
Maj Gen C.A .C. Goodwin Jan 1927 - Dec 1927  
Maj Gen E.T. Humphreys Jan 1928 - Aug 1931  
Maj Gen R .C.Wilson Sep 1931 - Oct 1934  
Maj Gen G.C. Williams Oct 1934 - Apr 1937  
Maj Gen A . B. Haig Apr 1937 - Mar 1940  
Brig A . F. P. Christison Mar 1940 - Feb 1941  
Brig C.A . Osborne Feb 1941 - Apr 1942  
Brig G .C. Evans Apr 1942 - Aug 1943  
Brig B. H. Chappel Aug 1943 - Jun 1944  
Brig H. V. Collingridge Jun 1944 - Mar 1945  
Maj Gen S. F. Irwin Mar 1945 - Mar 1947  
Maj Gen H. L. Davies Apr 1947 - Aug 1947 Shortest Tenure, British Commandant
Period without Commandant Aug 1947 - Feb 1948 Independence
Maj Gen I.C.A . Lauder Feb 1948 - Mar 1952  
Maj Gen A . Tilly Apr 1952 - Aug 1954  
Maj Gen M. A. Latif Khan Aug 1954 - Jul 1957  
Maj Gen M.G. Jilani Jul 1957 - Dec 1958  
Maj Gen S.A .A . Bilgrami Dec 1958 - Dec 1962  
Maj Gen Sahabzada Yaqub Khan Jan 1963 - Sep 1965  
Period without Commandant Sep 1965 - May 1966 Indo-Pak War
Maj Gen Akhtar Hussain Malik May 1966 - Jun 1967  
Maj Gen Abrar Hussain Aug 1967 - Mar 1968  
Maj Gen Muhammad Shariff May 1968 - Jan 1970  
Maj Gen Azmat Bakhsh Awan Feb 1970 - Feb 1972  
Maj Gen Riaz Azim Feb 1972 - Dec 1974  
Maj Gen S. Wajahat Hussain Jan 197 5 - Jul 1977  
Maj Gen Muhammad Iqbal Jul 1977 - Sep 1979  
Maj Gen Ahmed Shamim Khan Sep 1979 - Aug 1982  
Maj Gen Muhammad Safdar Aug 1982 - Sep 1985  
Maj Gen Rahim Dil Bhatti Sep 1985 - May 1988  
Maj Gen Amin Khan Berki May 1988 - May 1990  
Lt Gen Syed Tanwir Husain Naqvi Jun 1990 - Dec 1991  
Maj Gen Ali Kuli Khan Khattak Feb 1992 - Jun 1993  
Maj Gen Saeed uz Zafar Jul 1993 - Dec 1995  
Maj Gen Syed Mohammad Amjad Dec 1995 - Dec 1998  
Maj Gen Javaid Afzal Khan Dec 1998 - Nov 1999  
Maj Gen /
Lt Gen
Tariq Waseem Ghazi Feb 2000 - Jan 2001
Feb 2001 - May 2001
 
Maj Gen Malik Arif Hayat May 2001 - May 2002  
Maj Gen Mohsin Kamal May 2002 - April 2005  
Maj Gen Ahmad Shuja Pasha Apr 2005 - Apr 2006  
Maj Gen /
Lt Gen
Khalid Nawaz Khan May 2006 - Oct 2009
Oct 2009 - May 2010
 
Maj Gen /
Lt Gen
Khalid Rabbani May 2010 - Sep 2010
Sep 2010 - Nov 2011
 
Maj Gen Sohail Ahmad Khan Nov 2011 - Jan 2014  
Maj Gen Shahid Baig Mirza Jan 2014 - May 2015  
Maj Gen Aamir Abbasi May 2015 - To date